Privacy Policy

The Good Marketer Group Ltd are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients, prospects and site visitors. We respect your privacy and take every measure to safeguard your data like it's our own.

You place a great deal of trust in us and we understand that the personal information you give us will be kept private and secure. To reassure you that we feel the same way, here's how we will, and more importantly, will not use the personal information you give us.

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 01 May 2018.

About Us

The Good Marketer Group Ltd is a marketing agency, we help our clients market their products or services to their customers and find new ones using the information we are provided. As Data Processors, we process personal data on behalf of our clients. We are unable to do any of this unless we have the legal grounds to do so. Either we will have:

a.     Consent,

b.     Contract; or

c.     Legitimate Interest

What Information Do We Collect?

We may ask for personal information when you use this website: you may be asked for any of the following:

1.     Name

2.     Address

3.     Email Address

4.     Telephone Number

How We Use Your Information 

Information about you that is collected by this website may be held by us to contact prospects who have inquired about one of the services we offer.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not, and will not, sell or share any personal information that you have disclosed to use.  However, in the limited circumstances described below, it may be necessary to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies without your consent.

We may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues.

Under these circumstances, The Good Marketer will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company's legal advisers where necessary.

Keeping Your Information

We'll hold on to your information for as a long as it is needed to be able to provide the services to you. Our databases are refreshed every 3 months. If your data is older than 3 months or you have asked for us to remove you from our databases, your personal information will be deleted.

Access To Information

You can access any personal data we hold about you, if you would like to see what information we hold, you must write to us at the address or email set out below stating "Subject Access Request" and you will be provided with a standard request form

Changes To How We Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on The Good Marketer's website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use The Good Marketer.

Cookies

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of thegoodmarketer.co.uk, our site will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', or your computer. Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. This information is used to improve the user experience through website upgrades. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers' settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Third-Party Links

The Good Marketer does not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google Analytics 

The www.thegoodmarketer.co.uk website uses Google Analytics to understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. This information such as the number of people coming to the site, how they got there and what they click on. No personal information is collected or store, so the data is totally anonymous. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Your Rights

You have the following rights relating to your personal information:

-       The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

-       The right to access the personal information we hold about you

-       The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

-       The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

-       The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

-       The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

How To Contact Us

We always want to hear from our clients, prospects or site visitors.

If you:

-       Have any questions or feedback about this notice

-       Would like us to stop using your information

-       Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Then, you can contact us by dropping us an email at info@thegoodmarketer.co.uk or by calling 0203 963 0810. Additionally, you can write to us at:

The Good Marketer

9 Appold Street

London

EC2A 2AP

Accredited By the Best

Accredited
Accredited
Accredited
Accredited
Accredited

TESTIMONIALS

Have a project in mind? Let's talk

View our Privacy Policy

undefined